menu
Newsletter signup

Pala Sport

MAPEI SPORT VILLAGE

The Sports Village, built with the collaboration of the National CSI, features an area of 13,000 m2 that offers the possibility to live, through sports, a week of true friendship and solidarity. There are plenty of activities: five-a-side football, the two Giuseppe Fabbri and Gigi Tadei Football Memorials, volleyball, basketball, ping pong, table football. The area for the little one features mini-basket, mini-volley and mini tennis and – new in 2018 – Self Defence (Krav Maga Rimini). There will also be dodgeball, badminton and martial arts.

In the multi-purpose area, there will be exhibitions of acrobatic gymnastics, fencing and epée, baseball, Frisbee and “A day as a lion” with the youngsters trying their hand at various sports. There will also be chess, checkers, bridge and Burako tournaments. And outside the Fairgrounds? Two walks through the city of Rimini, the “Corri Meeting” run (in collaboration with Rimini CSI), triathlon, nordic walking and the Youth Baseball Tournament.

ENJOY THE GAME

When sport moves history

This year the sports pavilion will host the show Enjoy the game, because sport educates to beauty, gives depth to friendships, moves one's humanity.
In this exhibition through the events of three great champions, in the Sport pavilion, We find out: Jesse Owens, Roger Federer and Valentino Rossi with the aid of a multimedia and interactive journey.

UPDATING PROGRAM

SUNDAY AUGUST 19th

10.30am-3.30pm (PAVILION B5-D5 show area)
BUJINKAN DOJO
Organized by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and A.S.D. Jutaiki Dojo Genoa

3.00pm-7.00 pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
7th SOCCER TOURNAMENT OF 5 PEOPLE IN MEMORY OF GIUSEPPE FABBRI. Youth teams - elementary classes.
Organized by CSI-Italian Sports Center and Rimini Meeting

4.00pm-7.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 show area)
BASEBALL
By A.S.D. Junior Rimini Baseball

8.00pm-11.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 table tennis area)
TABLE TENNIS SCHOOL
Organized by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and A.P.D. San Martino in Riparotta (RN)


MONDAY AUGUST 20th

10.30am-3.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 show area)
WUSHU
Organized by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and A.S.D. Zen Shin Club Italia

10.30am-6.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 pitch 2 volley)
BADMINTON
Organized by CSI-Italian Sports Center and Pol. San Carlese

3.00pm-6.00pm PAVILION B5-D5 show area)
PERSONAL DEFENSE TECHNICAL EXHIBITION
By A.S.D. Krav Maga Defense Rimini

3.00pm-6.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
3rd SOCCER TOURNAMENT OF 5 PEOPLE IN MEMORY OF GIGI TADEI. Youth teams - middle classes
Organized by CSI-Italian Sports Center and Rimini Meeting

6.00pm
NORDIC WALKING among the vineyards of the Azienda Agricola Fiammetta Croce Montecolombo
(RN)
Curated by Meeting Rimini, A.S.D. Corposamente, S. Andrea Social Center (RSM), MSP San Marino and MSP Italia

8.00pm-11.30pm (PAVILION D6)
7th BRIDGE TOURNAMENT AT THE MEETING
Organized by the Rimini Bridge Association

8.00pm-11.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 table tennis area)
TABLE TENNIS SCHOOL
Organized by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and A.P.D. San Martino in Riparotta (RN)


TUESDAY AUGUST 21st

10.30am-3.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 show area)
TCHOUKBALL
Organized by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and Tchoukball Italia

10.30am-3.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 pitch 2 volley)
DODGEBALL
Organized by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and AIDB

3.00pm (PAVILION D6)
CHESS TOURNAMENT SEMILAMPO UNDER 16
Organized by Francesco De Vincenzo

3.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 table tennis area)
TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT FOR CHILDREN
Organized by CSI-Italian Sports Center and Rimini Meeting

3.00pm (Rimini North - Torre Pedrera beach and neighborhood)
BEACH TENNIS TOURNAMENT. Divided into two levels: For dummies and Challenge
Organized by Dimensione Eventi S.r.l.

3.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
BASKET 3X3 TOURNAMENT
Organized by the Italian Basketball Federation and CSI-Italian Sports Center

3.30pm-6.30pm (PAVILION B5-D5 show area)
ACROBATIC GYM
Organized by the Riccione Polisportiva Section gymnastics Acrobatic Team Riccione

8.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 table tennis area)
TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT FOR ADULTS
Organized by CSI-Italian Sports Center and Rimini Meeting

9.00pm (Arch of Augustus, Rimini)
WALK FOR THE ROADS AND THE HISTORY OF RIMINI with a guided tour for historical and cultural heritage of the city
By A.S.D. La Pedivella, Discover Rimini and CSI-Centro sportivo Italiano


WEDNESDAY AUGUST 22nd

10.30am-4.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 show area)
MUAY THAY
Organized by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and AACSO-FIMT 1991 Milan

3.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
CALCIOBALILLA TOURNAMENT FOR BOYS
Organized by CSI-Italian Sports Center and Rimini Meeting

5.45pm-7.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
TRAINING FOR THE FUTURE
Edited by Bosch and Randstad

8.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
CALCIOBALILLA TOURNAMENT FOR ADULTS
Organized by CSI-Italian Sports Center and Rimini Meeting

8.00pm-11.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
TABLE TENNIS SCHOOL
Organized by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and A.P.D. San Martino in Riparotta (RN)


THURSDAY AUGUST 23rd

2.30pm-6.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
A THURSDAY LIKE LIONS. Games for children and young people of primary and secondary schools of 1st degree.
Organized by CSI-Italian Sports Center and Rimini Meeting

3.00pm (PAVILION D6)
CHESS TOURNAMENT SEMILAMPO OPEN
Organized by Francesco De Vincenzo

3.00pm-6.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
ULTIMATE FRISBEE
Organized by the Frisbee Federation of Rimini

3.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
BASKET 3X3 TOURNAMENT
Organized by the Italian Basketball Federation and CSI-Italian Sports Center

8.00pm-11.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 table tennis area)
TABLE TENNIS SCHOOL
Organized by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and A.P.D. San Martino in Riparotta (RN)

9.00pm (Arch of Augustus, Rimini)
WALK FOR THE ROADS AND THE HISTORY OF RIMINI with a guided tour for historical and cultural heritage of the city
By A.S.D. La Pedivella, Discover Rimini and CSI-Centro sportivo Italiano


FRIDAY AUGUST 24th

10.30am-3.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 show area)
AESTHETIC GYM
Organized by CSI-Centro sportivo Italiano and Fisac

10.30am-4.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 soccer pitch 2)
HANDBALL
Organized by CSI-Centro sportivo Italiano and Romagna Handball

3.30pm-6.30pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
PERSONAL DEFENSE, TECHNICAL EXHIBITION
By A.S.D. Krav Maga Defense Rimini

6.00pm (Consorzio Lido S. Giuliano, New Darsena of Rimini)
XII NON-COMPETITIVE TRIATHLON IN MOUNTAIN BIKE
Swimming (about 400 meters), cycling (mountain bike about 10 km) and running (about 3 km). Meeting at 5.30pm. Departure at 6.00pm. End 7.30pm hours.
Organized by MSP San Marino, MSP Italy, S. Andrea Social Center (RSM) and Rimini Meeting

8.00pm-11.00pm (PAVILION B5-D5 table tennis area)
TABLE TENNIS SCHOOL
Curated by CSI-Centro Sportivo Italiano and A.P.D. San Martino in Riparotta (RN)

8.00om-11.30pm (PAVILION D6)
3rd BURRACO TOURNAMENT
By A.S.D. Rimini Mare Burraco

8.00pm-11.30pm (PAVILION B5-D5)
SOCCER FOR 5 PEOPLE TOURNAMENT FOR ADULTS
Organized by Parish Village 1st May and Parish Church S. Maria in Cerreto


SATURDAY AUGUST 25th

9.00am (Exterior entrance West - Fiera di Rimini)
RACING MEETING RIMINI 2018. Recreational / non-competitive walking open to all , with participation prize. 2.5 km for children, 7 km for adults.
Organized by CSI-Centro sportivo Italiano and Rimini Meeting